MVP development cost in 2026: what founders paid, and why quotes differ tenfold

Published MVP development cost ranges run from about $5,000 to $150,000, and one agency page stretches to $500,000. The prices founders report are tighter. Self-funded founders say they paid a freelancer or a small shop $2,500 to $20,000 for a first version, the agency quotes they share sit at $35,000 to $150,000, and the one small shop that published its last twelve builds came in at $6,500 to $61,000, median about $21,000 (June 2026). The spread has causes. "MVP" means different products to different sellers, four kinds of builder bid on it, and their hourly rates run from $25 to $275. Every figure below links to its source and carries a date, and vendor price lists are labelled as such. For comparison, at Deepsel's published rates a typical startup MVP build works out to $15,000 to $30,000 with a fractional CTO and the engineers included. The arithmetic is further down.
How much does it cost to build an MVP? The published ranges
Every guide that ranks for this question was written by a company that sells MVPs. That doesn't make their numbers wrong. It does mean each range starts where that vendor's minimum sits. Here are nine vendor pages, dated, so you can see the disagreement in one place.
| Page (all vendors) | What it says an MVP costs | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Sthenos | Lean web MVP $5,000 to $25,000; standard MVP at $25,000 to $60,000; MVPs with compliance or AI from $60,000 to six figures. Own rate $150 to $250 an hour. | Oct 7, 2026 |
| Purrweb | $25,000 to $60,000, with most of its projects near $30,000; 6 to 10 weeks; one main user flow on a single platform. | Jul 13, 2026 |
| Ardura | Web app $15,000 to $40,000 in 6 to 10 weeks; single-platform mobile $25,000 to $60,000; SaaS $40,000 to $100,000 in 10 to 16 weeks; marketplace $50,000 to $120,000. | Apr 22, 2026 |
| Helpware | Simple MVP $10,000 to $40,000 over 2 to 4 months; medium $40,000 to $100,000 over 3 to 6 months. | Jul 30, 2026 |
| Rorix | Working MVP or proof of concept $10,000 to $25,000 in 6 to 12 weeks; discovery or paid pilot $3,500 to $10,000. | Oct 16, 2026 |
| Continuum | Its own MVP build is priced from $15,000, fixed after scoping. Declines to print an average because nobody publishes one with a stated method. | Sep 30, 2026 |
| Bitsens | Vibe-coding it yourself $0 to $3,000 plus 2 to 6 weeks of full-time attention; AI builder plus a contract engineer $5,000 to $15,000 over 4 to 8 weeks. | May 18, 2026 |
| Artkai | $30,000 to $180,000. | Fetched Oct 2026 |
| Appinventiv | From $5,000 (no-code, to validate) up to $500,000 (enterprise-grade); a basic working MVP $15,000 to $40,000. | Fetched Oct 2026; page first published 2022 |
Two sources in this market are not selling a build. GoodFirms' 2026 cost survey of over 100 development companies (September 28, 2026) puts "Small/MVP" projects under $30,000 and at 1 to 3 months, and says they are 14.1% of the projects those companies take on. The other 86% are bigger, which tells you who agencies are built to serve. Clutch's review data (September 21, 2026) puts the typical reviewed custom software project at $10,000 to $49,999, with an average of $132,480 over about 13 months. The average is pulled up by a few large projects; the typical band is the useful number.
Look at what the low ends have in common. Sthenos' $5,000 is a "lean web MVP", Appinventiv's $5,000 is no-code, and Rorix's $10,000 is a "proof of concept". Nobody on the list prices a product with accounts, payments and an admin panel in the $10,000s.
What founders paid for a delivered MVP
The pages above all say "typically". On Google, the thread that outranks them is an r/startups question from a founder worried about spending too little to get something usable, or too much on something that doesn't work out. People answer it with numbers from their own bank statements. Here are the first-hand prices we could find for a finished first version, 2023 to 2026, each linked to the person who paid it.
| Paid | For what, by whom | Source |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | First MVP, freelance developer. "If I knew better I would cut half of that just to validate idea." | r/ycombinator, Sep 2025 |
| $3,400 | A simple MVP, built for a founder answering the ranking r/startups thread. | r/startups, Feb 2025 |
| $5,000 + $3,000 | First MVP from a developer friend, half up front and half on delivery, then $3,000 more the next month. Business now a year into revenue. | r/SaaS, Sep 2025 |
| $10,000 | Three months with an Upwork freelancer, non-technical founder. "It wasn't a great experience tbh." The company later landed a major customer. | r/SaaS, Aug 2026 |
| $12,000 | Contract developer plus a designer; about $1,200 earned back so far. | r/Entrepreneur, Feb 2026 |
| $20,000 | Software for optical shops; the first version missed what the shops needed. | r/SideProject, Mar 2026 |
| $28,000, then $24,000 | First and second MVP from one founder. | r/SaaS, Aug 2023 |
| $58,000 | Scheduling product for HVAC contractors, 12 weeks, small US shop, against a $65,000 cap. Founder had 18 signed letters of intent. | r/SideProject, Jun 2026 |
| $65,000 | Two-sided mobile SaaS, offshore team, after local quotes of $130,000 to $510,000. | r/SaaS, Jul 2025 |
| About $100,000 | Nimbus, a year of building. | r/SaaS, Aug 2023 |
The closest thing to a dataset comes from the seller's side. One small shop posted its last twelve first-version builds on r/SaaS in June 2026: $6,500 to $61,000, median around $21,000, down from a median of about $34,000 two years earlier. Their comment on the drop: AI tooling cut prices hard, "but notice it didn't cut them to $500".
Now the money that's on the table before anyone builds. When founders state a budget, it clusters at $5,000 to $20,000: "I've set aside around $15k for the initial build" (July 2025), "about $20k in cash that I can devote to building an MVP" (May 2025), "a budget of $5k on the dot" (January 2026). Put the two lists side by side and a pattern shows. Under $20,000 buys a freelancer's first version, and the reviews are mixed. $20,000 to $65,000 is where small shops and outsourced offshore teams land, and it's where the founders with customers waiting ended up. Six figures is a US agency, or a year of building.
Why two MVP quotes for the same idea differ by 10x
A founder on r/SaaS got two bids for one scope in October 2025: "One agency quoted us 80k fixed for the whole MVP. Another wants to do hourly at 150/hr and estimated 400-500 hours". A second founder collected quotes of $130,000 to $510,000 locally against $65,000 in India for the same app. Four things do most of the stretching.
1. The hourly rate behind the number
Take that 400 to 500 hour estimate and run it at the rates in the region table below. At $40 an hour, the middle of Clutch's India band, 450 hours is $18,000. Move to $75, the top of Clutch's US directory band, and it's $33,750. Sthenos' own published US rate has a midpoint of $200, which makes it $90,000, and the $275 top of what Second Talent says US agencies bill makes it $123,750. Same hours, a sevenfold spread, before anyone has argued about scope.
2. What the seller means by "MVP"
Purrweb's typical $30,000 project is defined on their page as one main user flow on a single platform. That's the builder's MVP: one user, one job. The founder with a waiting list means something else, a first product they can charge for without embarrassment. Between the two sit accounts, roles, billing, onboarding, an admin panel and monitoring, which Continuum says (September 2026) are "the larger share" of its builds whether or not the product has a clever feature in the middle. Appinventiv's line-item table prices payments and subscriptions alone at $8,000 to $30,000. One word covers two products, and there's a 3x gap between them.
3. What's inside the quote
A build quote may or may not include discovery, design, QA, app-store submission and the first weeks of fixes. Discovery alone is priced at $2,500 to $5,000 for an MVP (Acquaint, vendor) or $3,500 to $10,000 as a paid pilot (Rorix, October 2026). A quote that skips it is cheaper on paper and more expensive in practice: Acquaint claims a $60,000 no-discovery project "commonly runs to $90,000 to $100,000", and Ardura says skipping it costs 30% to 50% more in rework later. Both are vendors selling discovery, so weigh them accordingly. The underlying idea is older than either: Fora Soft restates the cone of uncertainty as estimates that can be off by a factor of four before requirements exist and about 25% after a 2 to 6 week discovery.
4. A price list is not a bid
Every range in the first table is also an advert, and the floor of each range is that vendor's minimum: Purrweb from $25,000, Continuum from $15,000, Sthenos at $150 to $250 an hour. A vendor's range tells you what that vendor will take on. Only a bid against your written scope tells you what your product costs. The founder with seven quotes noticed the shops that "came back same-day with no questions, $9k and $11k" had "priced what they assumed I meant, not what I actually needed".
So when two quotes differ by 10x, ask each bidder three things: how many hours did you assume, at what rate, and which of discovery, design, build, QA and launch are inside. Most of the gap will turn into answers. Whatever is left is margin or risk, and you can ask about that too. Our custom software development cost guide goes through the same exercise for larger systems, and our guide on how to choose a software development company covers the rest of the vetting.
What pushes MVP development cost up
Features are cheap to list and uneven to build. Six of them move an estimate by thousands, and the published figures disagree on most of them.
- Payments and subscriptions are the most expensive "small" feature. Appinventiv prices the line at $8,000 to $30,000 once refunds, billing rules and compliance are in. A single Stripe checkout is at the bottom of that; metered billing with trials, proration and invoices is at the top.
- Integrations cost $1,000 to $5,000 each for payments, email and analytics at Ardura (April 2026) and $5,000 to $15,000 each at SFAI Labs (February 2026). They're both right about different integrations: a one-way webhook from a well-documented API is the first number, a two-way sync with a system that has no sandbox is the second.
- Compliance work for HIPAA, SOC 2 or GDPR adds 30% to 100% to a build in SFAI Labs' guide. Sthenos' regulated tier starts at $60,000 for the same reason.
- Selling to companies rather than individuals means each customer is an organisation with its own users, roles and data, and every customer's records have to be walled off inside the database itself. Continuum treats multi-tenancy as an architecture call that costs far more to add afterwards. It's why Ardura's SaaS row ($40,000 to $100,000) sits above its web-app row ($15,000 to $40,000). Our SaaS development cost guide covers that layer on its own.
- A second platform adds a tier. Ardura prices a mobile app at $25,000 to $60,000 on one platform and $30,000 to $70,000 cross-platform, and Purrweb's typical $30,000 is "iOS or Android first", singular.
- Scope that grows after signing adds 10% to 25% in GoodFirms' survey, and buyers have a blunter name for it: "every small change turns into a new invoice". The fix is a change rule in the quote itself; our note on cost management in software outsourcing starts with scope for the same reason.
Timelines move with the same list. Across 17 articles that claim one, the median claimed MVP timeline is 8 to 12 weeks (September 2026), with claims from 1 week to 26. Forcoda (July 2026) puts a lean single-feature build at 4 to 8 weeks and a standard SaaS or mobile app with auth, billing, a dashboard and two or three integrations at 8 to 16 weeks. Those are claims, not measured deliveries; no one has published a dataset of how long MVPs took.
How much does it cost to finish an MVP you built with AI?
None of the pages in the first table price this job. First-time founders describe it in post after post: build 60 to 90% with Lovable, Replit, Bolt or Cursor, then pay a developer for the last part, and assume the last part is cheap.
What the tools cost
List prices on the day of writing: Lovable Pro runs from $25 a month for 100 credits to $2,250 a month for 10,000 (October 14, 2026); Replit Core is $20 a month with $20 of credits included and effort-based pricing after that; Bolt Pro is $25; Cursor's live page on October 17, 2026 lists tiers from $8 to $200 a month, and it had changed since the guides describing it were written, so check the page rather than a blog. What people report spending is wider than the plan prices suggest: under $50 for a launched app (July 2026), about $500 over two months (December 2025), $4,000 on Replit for a CRM (February 2026), over $6,000 on Replit before a billing bug (March 2026), and at the heavy end $6,000 a month before switching tools. A developer who takes these projects on says his clients arrive having spent "$2K–$6K/month just on Lovable credits" (April 2026). Bitsens, a vendor, sums the do-it-yourself route as $0 to $3,000 out of pocket plus 2 to 6 weeks of your full attention. The second half of that sentence is the real price.
Where the prototype stops
The wall is the same for almost everyone, and it isn't the feature you were proudest of. It's logins that are checked only in the browser, rules about who can see whose data, payments, deployment, backups, API keys sitting in the front end, and no tests. Fora Soft's audit checklist for a "Lovable, Bolt or Cursor MVP going live" (October 2026) names server-side auth, exposed keys, hallucinated or typosquatted packages and missing tests. None of these show up in a demo. All of them show up with the first paying customer.
What finishing costs
The price of the last part depends on which last part it is. Here is the full reported spread, cheapest first.
- $500, a patch: "I paid like $500 to a SWE to fix it. Not ideal, but it got the job done." (August 2025)
- $600, the anchor: the r/vibecoding post "I'd pay 600 bucks to hire a dev to fix my vibe coded mess" drew 1,089 upvotes in December 2025. The top developer reply: "600 bucks ain't enough though".
- $1,000, a seller's fixed fee: one developer says he charges $1,000 to clean up what a client built for $500 in Lovable credits (March 2026).
- $4,200, a documented finish job: "I built an AI slop app over the course of six months, and then hired someone to finish it. I shared my codespace/repo, the cost was $4200 all in, and I used Upwork." (July 2025)
- $8,000, a rebuild quote the founder called "nuts"; all she wanted was "a dev to simply help clean up my code so I can deploy" (October 2025).
- $27,000, a rebuild of a vibe-coded v1 that had paying users, from the twelve-build shop list; untangling took a third of the budget (June 2026).
- $50,000, an architecture fix for a business already running on vibe-coded software, reported by the engineer who was paid it (July 2026).
For the audit on its own, Fora Soft prices a 30,000-line single-service MVP at $2,000 to $8,000 over 1 to 1.5 weeks and puts the "typical market" at $15,000 to $40,000; the first is their own list price, the second their claim about everyone else.
The pattern matters more than any one number. Under $1,000 buys a patch from someone who didn't read the whole codebase, $4,000 to $8,000 buys a finish or a clean-up by one developer, and $27,000 and up is a rebuild, where the expensive part is the untangling, which grows with every month the prototype keeps running in front of users. So the cheapest decision is to find out early which of those three jobs you have. That's what Deepsel's $3,000 one-week sprint is for: a full audit of product, code and architecture, the critical bugs and security holes fixed and shipped, and a plain-English scorecard and roadmap that's yours to act on with us or with anyone. The default on the other side of it is keep and repair. A rebuild is cheaper only when there's no data or users worth keeping, or the prototype sits on a platform you can't export from. Our AI MVP development and software project rescue pages cover both outcomes.
MVP developer hourly rates by region
Rate tables are where cost guides get sloppy, because a directory average, a vendor's tier table and a freelancer marketplace all measure different things. The table keeps them apart and sticks to what an MVP team bills; the full rate discussion is in our custom software development cost guide.
| Region | Directory and marketplace data | Vendor tier tables and published rates |
|---|---|---|
| United States, agencies | $50 to $99 an hour, the average band of US firms listed on Clutch (Sep 2026) | $125 to $250+ senior (Keyhole, Aug 2026); $100 to $300 mid-market (Fullstack Labs, Oct 2026); $165 to $275, or 1.5 to 2.5x a freelancer (Second Talent, Sep 2026); $150 to $250 own rate (Sthenos, Oct 2026) |
| United States, freelancers | $82 to $130 on Arc (May 2026); Upwork lists $20 to $40 entry, $40 to $70 intermediate, $70 to $150+ expert, global (Oct 2026) | $85 to $135 mid-level (Second Talent, Sep 2026) |
| United States, salaried | Median pay $135,980 (BLS, May 2025), about $65 an hour; about $93 an hour once benefits are added at the BLS's 30% share of employer cost (June 2026) | |
| Western Europe | $70 to $120 freelance (Arc); $64 to $76 senior at outsourcing firms (Accelerance, 2026) | $150 to $165 senior at local firms (Keyhole). The two disagree because one measures outsourcers and the other local shops. |
| Eastern Europe | Poland $50 to $99, Ukraine $25 to $49 (Clutch); $40 to $85 freelance (Arc) | $95 to $150 senior (Keyhole, "Central & Northern Europe") |
| Latin America | $35 to $75 freelance (Arc); Mexico $25 to $49 (Clutch) | $60 to $75 senior (Accelerance survey, down 7.1% year on year); $45 to $75 senior (Keyhole) |
| India and South Asia | $25 to $49 (Clutch); $25 to $60 senior freelance (Arc) | $31 to $41 senior (Accelerance); $25 to $75 (Fullstack Labs) |
| Vietnam and Southeast Asia | Vietnam $28 to $60 senior freelance (Arc) | $31 to $50 senior across the region, "the Philippines and Vietnam lower" (Accelerance, 2026); $25 to $65 (Fullstack Labs) |
The table hides two things. Most of the world's development shops bill in a narrow band: in Techreviewer's survey of 127 providers (March 2026), $30 to $49 an hour was the largest group at 37.8%, and under 10% billed $100 or more. And rates are drifting down. Accelerance reports single-digit dips in every outsourcing region in 2026, driven by competition and AI-assisted developers.
Deepsel's engineers work from Hanoi, under a Delaware corporation, with a daily overlap window on US hours. Our Senior Product Engineer retainer is $8,000 a month full-time or $4,000 half-day, which at 160 hours a month is about $50 an hour for a senior engineer. That's the bottom of Clutch's US directory band and the top of the Asian bands in the table, which is where a senior person who works your hours and ships to your repo should sit. We go into the Vietnam question on our software development for startups page.
First-year MVP cost: what comes after the build
The build is the only line most founders price. Everything else arrives on schedule.
Upkeep
Two vendor figures: 10% to 20% of build cost a year (Fullstack Labs, citing GoodFirms, October 2026) and 15% to 25% (Blackthorn Vision). The twelve-build shop's advice is blunter: hold back 30% to 40% of the build price for the eight weeks after launch, because that's when real users find what testing didn't.
Hosting and services
List prices on October 17, 2026: Vercel Pro $20 a month, Supabase Pro from $25, Clerk Pro $25, Render $7 for a web service and $19 for a Postgres database. Call it $75 to $150 a month for an early product with a few hundred users; one founder at $800 a month in revenue reports "around $150 on Cursor and hosting" (May 2026). Bitsens puts the low end at $200 to $2,000 a month once an AI model bill is involved.
Payment fees
Stripe takes 2.9% plus 30 cents per domestic card payment, and Stripe Billing adds 0.7% if you use it for subscriptions. On a $50 a month plan that's about $2.10, or 4.2%.
The overrun
Even happy clients go over. A founder who spent about $250,000 with an agency wrote in a May 2026 review: "Plan on an overage if you have a big scope... I had a little contingency in mind, and I used every bit of it." The large-project research says the same with bigger numbers: across 1,471 IT projects, Flyvbjerg and Budzier found an average cost overrun of 27%, with one project in six running 200% over (Harvard Business Review, 2011; the sample is mostly government projects far larger than an MVP, so take the shape, not the figure).
Year one, added up
Take a $21,000 build, the shop median: 15% upkeep is $3,150, hosting at $100 a month is $1,200, and a 30% post-launch reserve is $6,300. Year one is about $31,650, half again the quote you signed. If the quote was $60,000, year one is closer to $90,000.
What an MVP costs at Deepsel
We publish three prices on our fractional CTO page and nothing else, so the MVP figure below is arithmetic on those three.
| Your situation | Published price | Typical MVP cost | Arithmetic |
|---|---|---|---|
| No technical lead; a product to build from scratch | Fractional CTO retainer, $15,000 a month, senior engineers included | $15,000 to $30,000 | A typical startup MVP ships inside 1 to 2 months, so 1 to 2 x $15,000. Then you step back to $0 a month and keep the code, docs and roadmap. |
| You have a technical lead; you need hands | One dedicated senior engineer, $8,000 a month full-time or $4,000 half-day | $8,000 to $16,000 | 1 to 2 months x $8,000 for the engineer. Your lead sets direction and reviews the work. |
| You already have a prototype, or quotes to check | One-week sprint, $3,000 fixed | $3,000 | Full audit of product, code and architecture; critical bugs and security holes fixed and shipped; plain-English scorecard and roadmap. The roadmap prices the rest. |
Against the market above, $15,000 to $30,000 brackets the twelve-build shop's $21,000 median and sits well under the $35,000 to $150,000 agency quotes founders report. It's close to Purrweb's typical $30,000 too, with a difference in what's included: theirs covers one flow on one platform, ours covers a fractional CTO who owns the architecture and the engineers who build it, in your repositories, with a demo every two weeks. The number is a typical case. A marketplace with two kinds of user, card payments and a mobile app runs past two months, and we'll say so on the first call rather than after the first invoice.
Terms, as published on the fractional CTO page:
- Month-to-month, 30 days' notice, no termination fees.
- First 30 days: full money-back guarantee.
- IP yours from the first commit under a US-jurisdiction agreement; repos and servers in your own accounts.
- Any engineer replaced within 7 days if not a fit.
- Happiness Index: you score us every month on delivery, accepted work and incidents. A month under 50 is refunded.
Two kinds of reader should spend less. If the whole budget is under $3,000, build the prototype yourself with the tools above, put it in front of ten people, and come back when someone wants to pay for it; the free call is open either way. Founders who are raising, with investors asking for a working version first, get the same advice, with the $3,000 sprint as the step that turns a prototype into something a technical investor can look at. The MVP development page covers how we scope and ship; the products we've built, including a nightclub booking marketplace and our own AI coding assistant, are on the projects page.
How to budget for an MVP: five steps
- Write the scope as user flows and count them. "Customer books, pays and gets a reminder" is three flows, and since builders estimate in flows, that count is the first thing that moves a price.
- Decide which MVP you're buying. One flow to test demand, or a first product you can charge for. Say which in the brief.
- Get every quote against the same written scope, with hours and rate shown. A quote that hides its assumptions can't be compared with one that shows them, and the seven-shop founder threw out the same-day bids that asked no questions.
- Budget the whole first year. The build is one line; add 15% upkeep, hosting, payment fees and a 30% reserve for the weeks after launch. If the total breaks the budget, cut flows and leave QA alone.
- Pay for a small first step before the big one. A paid discovery, a pilot or an audit. The r/Entrepreneur advice after six developers: "how someone handles a 2 day job tells you everything about how they'll handle a 2 month one." Our list of small development companies for startups notes which ones offer one.
MVP development cost: frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to build an MVP?
Published agency ranges run $5,000 to $150,000, and one page reaches $500,000. Founders report paying a freelancer or small shop $2,500 to $20,000 for a first version, and agency quotes of $35,000 to $150,000. The one small shop that published its last twelve builds landed between $6,500 and $61,000 with a median near $21,000 (June 2026). At Deepsel, a typical startup MVP ships inside 1 to 2 months of the $15,000-a-month retainer, so $15,000 to $30,000 with a fractional CTO and the engineers included.
Why do MVP quotes for the same idea differ so much?
Four reasons. The hourly rate of whoever builds it comes first: Clutch's directory averages US firms at $50 to $99 and Indian firms at $25 to $49 an hour, while US shops' own published rates sit at $150 to $250. Next is what the seller means by MVP, which can be one flow on one platform or a usable first product with accounts, billing and an admin panel. Inclusions vary too: discovery, design, QA, store submission and post-launch fixes are inside some quotes and missing from others. And last, whether the number is a price list or a bid against your written scope. The same 500 hours cost $25,000 at $50 an hour and $100,000 at $200.
How much does it cost to finish an app built with Lovable, Replit or Cursor?
First-hand prices run from $500 for a patch, to $4,200 all-in for a finish job on Upwork, to $8,000 to $27,000 for a rebuild of a prototype that already had users, to $50,000 for an architecture fix on a business running on vibe-coded software. Fora Soft, a vendor, prices a code audit of a 30,000-line MVP at $2,000 to $8,000 against a $15,000 to $40,000 typical market. Deepsel's one-week software project rescue sprint is $3,000 fixed: a full audit of product, code and architecture, critical bugs and security holes fixed, and a plain-English scorecard and roadmap.
How long does it take to build an MVP?
Across 17 articles that claim a timeline, the median claim is 8 to 12 weeks (MVP Development, September 2026). Forcoda calls 8 to 16 weeks realistic for a standard SaaS or mobile app and 4 to 8 weeks for a single-feature build. Nobody has published measured delivery times. At Deepsel a typical startup MVP build ships inside 1 to 2 months, which is where the top of our $15,000 to $30,000 figure comes from.
Is $5,000 enough for an MVP?
Sometimes, for one flow built by a freelancer or a small offshore team. Founders report paying $2,500 to $5,000 for exactly that, and some of them say the result wasn't usable. Vendor lists put a no-code or AI-assisted first version at $5,000 to $15,000. A usable first product with accounts, payments and an admin panel starts higher. If $5,000 is the whole budget, the cheaper test is an AI-built prototype followed by a $3,000 audit, before anyone rebuilds anything.
What does an MVP cost after launch?
Two vendor sources put yearly upkeep at 10% to 20% (Fullstack Labs, citing GoodFirms) and 15% to 25% (Blackthorn Vision) of the build cost. Hosting for an early product runs about $20 to $25 per service per month at Vercel, Supabase and Clerk list prices, and Stripe takes 2.9% plus 30 cents per card payment. One shop that published its prices tells clients to hold back 30% to 40% of the build price for the eight weeks after launch.
If you have a prototype or two or three quotes that came back far apart, the useful first step is the same: a $3,000 one-week sprint that audits what exists and prices what's left, in writing, yours to take anywhere. Starting from zero, a typical startup MVP is $15,000 to $30,000 with the fractional CTO and engineers included, month-to-month, first 30 days money-back. Book a free 30-minute call with Tim. You'll leave with an honest technical read and a number, whether or not we work together. For the cost of the leadership layer on its own, see what a fractional CTO costs and what CTO as a service includes.